Call Us Now : (404) 567-5515
[…] He and his two law partners deal with similar Georgia implied consent law issues daily.
Because he has authored the most widely read drunk driving defense lawyer book used by Georgia DUI lawyers and prosecutors (on Georgia DUI law) for over 25 years, William C. Head must stay abreast of all new developments in drunk driving defense. In 2021, all three partners in the firm are published co-authors in national legal publications.
Below is the precise wording of the 3 official Georgia implied consent warnings found in OCGA 40-5-67.1 of Georgia DUI laws:
Implied consent notice for suspects under age 21: “The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state-administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to a blood or urine testing may be offered as evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.02 grams or more, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the requested state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state-administered chemical tests of your (designate which test)?”